<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
    <channel>
        <atom:link href="https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/rss/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
        <title>Blog</title>
        <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/</link>
        <description></description>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/invermere-columbia-valley-real-estate-market-update-august-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/invermere-columbia-valley-real-estate-market-update-august-2026/</link>
        <author>chrisraven09@gmail.com (Chris Raven)</author>
        <title>Invermere Columbia Valley Real Estate Market Update August 2026</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
More Inventory, Higher Prices and Increased Buyer Choice


The Invermere-area and Columbia Valley real estate market saw a noticeable shift in August 2026, with more homes available for sale and higher average prices compared with the same month last year.According to data compiled by the Association of Interior REALTORS® for the communities covered by the report—including Invermere, Panorama, Radium Hot Springs, Fairmont, Canal Flats and Windermere—there were 454 active properties at the end of August, compared with 423 in August 2025. That represents a 7.33 increase in inventory.For buyers, the additional inventory provides more choice and potentially more time to compare properties. For sellers, the figures highlight the importance of accurate pricing, strong presentation and a well-planned marketing strategy.



Average Sale Price Increased 35


The average sale price in August 2026 was $666,334, up from $493,509 in August 2025. This represents a year-over-year increase of 35.02.The average list price also rose substantially, increasing from $522,433 to $760,105, a 45.49 increase.While averages can be influenced by the mix of properties sold during a particular month, the increase reflects continued demand for homes, recreational properties and lifestyle real estate throughout the Columbia Valley.Buyers should consider more than the headline average when evaluating a property. Location, property type, waterfront access, views, renovations, acreage, amenities and proximity to recreation can all create significant differences in value.


Sales Activity Was Lower


There were 38 sold listings in August 2026, compared with 58 in August 2025. This represents a 34.48 decrease in the number of sales.New listings also declined, with 59 new properties entering the market compared with 68 in August 2025—a decrease of 13.24.The reduction in both sales and new listings suggests a more measured market than the same period last year. Buyers may be taking more time to make decisions, while some potential sellers may be waiting for the right conditions before listing.


Homes Took Less Time to Sell


Despite lower sales activity, the average days on market to sale declined to 89.16 days, compared with 101.84 days in August 2025. That is a 12.46 improvement.This indicates that well-positioned properties can still attract serious buyers and sell efficiently. However, the overall market is not necessarily moving at the same pace for every property. Homes that are competitively priced and professionally marketed are more likely to stand out among the available inventory.The average sale-to-list price ratio was 92.15, down slightly from 93.77 last year. This means buyers, on average, purchased properties for approximately 92 of the original list price, although individual results vary considerably.


More Than 12 Months of Inventory


The Columbia Valley ended August with 12.19 months of supply, compared with 9.65 months in August 2025. This represents a 26.30 increase.Months of supply is a measure of how long it would theoretically take to sell the current inventory based on the recent pace of sales. A higher figure generally means buyers have more selection and sellers may face greater competition.For buyers, this can create opportunities to compare properties and negotiate terms. For sellers, it reinforces the value of:- Pricing the property realistically from the beginning.- Preparing the home before going to market.- Using high-quality photography and video.- Highlighting lifestyle features and local amenities.- Reviewing market feedback and adjusting strategy when necessary.


What This Means for Buyers and Sellers


For Buyers


August’s results point to a market with more available inventory and greater choice than a year ago. Buyers may have additional time to conduct due diligence, compare properties and negotiate, particularly where a home has been on the market for an extended period. At the same time, desirable properties can still attract attention quickly. Buyers should be prepared with financing, understand their preferred locations and work with a REALTOR® who can help them assess market value.


For Sellers


The market remains active, but buyers are likely to be selective. A property’s condition, price and presentation can have a major effect on the result. A local pricing analysis should take into account recent comparable sales, current competition, property characteristics and the likely buyer audience. In a market with more than 12 months of supply, a strong launch strategy can make an important difference.


The Columbia Valley Market


The Invermere area continues to attract buyers looking for a combination of recreation, natural beauty and lifestyle opportunities. Communities throughout the region offer access to mountain scenery, lakes, golf, skiing, hiking, cycling and year-round outdoor activities. Whether you are considering a permanent move, recreational property, investment purchase or a future sale, understanding current market conditions is an important first step.


The August 2026 figures show a market with:


- Higher average prices.- More active inventory.- Fewer completed sales.- Fewer new listings.- Shorter average days on market.- Increased months of supply.- A slightly lower average sale-to-list price ratio.



Every property and transaction is different.


For advice specific to your home or buying plans, contact the Maxwell Rockies Realty team for a current market evaluation and a discussion about your goals.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Fri, 04 Sep 2026 11:03:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/beaumont-market-update-august-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/beaumont-market-update-august-2026/</link>
        <author>ablais@maxwellrealty.ca (Andrew Blais)</author>
        <title>Beaumont Market Update: Sales Slow, But the Story Is in the Middle</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
August's Beaumont numbers are in, and the headline is a sales decline: 43 single-family homes sold, down 15.7 from August 2025. Year-to-date sales have now slipped slightly below last year's pace for the first time in 2026. But sales volume is only part of the story, and the more useful finding is about which homes are trading.


August at a Glance


Sales: 43 homes sold, down 15.69 year-over-year. Year-to-date sits at 306 against 309 last year — down 0.97, essentially flat but no longer ahead.


New listings: 79 in August, up 3.95. Notably, that's a much slower increase than earlier in the year; year-to-date listings are still up 14.80 at 675 versus 588.


Average sale price: $543K, down 0.55 from last August. Year-to-date, $561K, up 0.80.


Average asking price: $588K, down 0.42. Year-to-date $607K, up 1.60.


Days on market: 60 days, up 27.66 year-over-year — but down from July's 72. Year-to-date sits at 74 days versus 45 last year.


Ask-to-sell ratio: 0.979, down 0.96. That's the lowest monthly figure I've recorded this year, after 0.986 in June and 0.982 in July.


Where the Market Actually Shifted


When I sorted every Beaumont single-family sale from January through August by price range and compared it against the same stretch of 2025, one band stood out.





Sales under $500,000 held steady: 115 this year against 112 last year. The $500,000–600,000 range was equally flat at 88 versus 90. Above $700,000, sales actually rose, from 29 to 46 — though those are small enough numbers that I'd treat the size of that jump cautiously.


The $600,000–700,000 band is where the change happened. Eighty-one homes sold in that range through August last year. This year, 58. That's a 28 decline in a segment where the rest of the market held its ground.


In the July update I said homes above roughly $600K were taking longer to find buyers. Looking at eight months of data rather than one, that was too broad. The slowdown is specific to the $600–700K band, not the whole upper market — the top end has been fine. If your home falls in that middle-upper range, that's the pressure point worth planning around.


Values Versus Volume


Fewer sales does not mean falling values, and the per-square-foot numbers continue to suggest values are holding. Across August sales in my records, the median worked out to roughly $299 per square foot, against about $301 last August. Median home size sold was nearly identical both years, around 1,710 square feet, as was the median year built.


The same caution applies as last month: this is one month of roughly 40 sales, and price per square foot ignores lot size, condition, finishes and location. It's a signal, not a measurement. But two consecutive months of flat per-square-foot figures alongside a shifting sales mix points the same direction — what's changing in Beaumont is the pace and composition of sales, not the underlying value of homes.


One footnote on the data: sales get reported to the board with a lag, so recent months fill in over time. July's count in my own records has risen since I wrote about it last month, and August's will likely do the same. It's a reminder to treat the most recent month as provisional.


What This Means If You're Selling


The ask-to-sell ratio has dropped every month since June, and at 0.979 buyers are negotiating harder than at any point this year. Sixty days on market is an improvement on July, but still well above the 45-day pace of 2025.


If your home sits in the $600–700K range, price it with real care. That's where the buyer pool has thinned most, and the homes moving in that band are the ones priced correctly on day one rather than the ones testing the market. Below $500K, activity has been steady all year — that end of the market is still working.


I wrote more about strategy in this post on selling in the current market.


What This Means If You're Buying


The $600–700K range is where you have the most leverage right now — fewer competing buyers, more selection, and sellers who have watched their listing sit. Below $500K it's busier, though nowhere near the competition of last summer.


The slowdown in new listings is worth watching too. August's 3.95 increase is a marked deceleration from earlier in the year, and if that continues into the fall, the inventory advantage buyers have enjoyed all year may narrow.


The Bottom Line


Beaumont's market is cooling in volume rather than in value. Sales are down, days on market are up year-over-year, and buyers have more negotiating room than they've had all year. Underneath that, per-square-foot prices have held steady, and the entry-level market has been consistently active. The real shift is in the middle-upper band, where sales have dropped 28 and sellers should plan accordingly.


Wondering what your specific home is worth in today's market rather than the citywide average? Get a free market evaluation or get in touch and I'll walk you through the comparables that actually apply to your street.


Andrew Blais | MaxWell Heritage Realtyandrew@maxwellheritage.com | 780-387-1284


Headline figures from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton, August 2026. Price-range and per-square-foot analysis from individual MLS® sale records.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 03 Sep 2026 11:10:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/yeg-real-estate-results-august-2026-jfsellscom/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/yeg-real-estate-results-august-2026-jfsellscom/</link>
        <author>john@jfsells.com (John Fraser)</author>
        <title>YEG REAL ESTATE RESULTS August 2026 JFSELLS..COM</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Late summer slow-down continues for Edmonton housing activity


September 02, 2026


“A slow-down in activity has continued as autumn approaches, reflecting normal seasonal trends. There are also indicators that a shift in the wider market is taking place. Average prices are not showing significant changes from the previous year, indicating steadiness; meanwhile, inventory is continuing to accrue in our market. Supply is ample, but unless demand keeps up, we are likely to see downward pressure on prices beyond the usual seasonal patterns.” –Darlene Reid, 2026 Board Chair, REALTORS® Association of Edmonton


 
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 03 Sep 2026 07:02:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/how-to-become-a-realtor-in-alberta/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/how-to-become-a-realtor-in-alberta/</link>
        <author>MBourque@MaxwellRealty.ca (Megan Bourque)</author>
        <title>How to become a REALTOR® in Alberta</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
How to Become a REALTOR® in Alberta


 





Becoming a REALTOR® in Alberta involves completing the required education, licensing, and registration steps before you can legally trade in real estate.




Meet the eligibility requirements You must meet Alberta's requirements to become licensed, including being at least 18 years old, having the required education, and meeting suitability requirements.


Complete the required real estate education Complete the Real Estate Associate Program (REAP) through the recognized education provider. The program covers the fundamentals of Alberta real estate, legislation, ethics, transactions, and professional responsibilities.


Pass the required exams You must successfully complete the required exams to demonstrate your knowledge of Alberta real estate practices and legislation.


Choose a real estate brokerage Before applying for your licence, you will need to select a licensed Alberta brokerage that will supervise your real estate activities.


Apply for your real estate licence Submit your licensing application through the Real Estate Council of Alberta (RECA) and provide the required documentation, including eligibility and suitability information.


Complete the required licensing requirements Once approved, you can receive your Real Estate Associate licence and begin practising under your brokerage.


Become a REALTOR® After joining a REALTOR® board/association, you can use the REALTOR® designation and access industry resources, MLS® services, professional development, and other member benefits.


Start building your real estate business Getting licensed is only the beginning. New REALTORS® need to develop skills in lead generation, prospecting, client conversations, contracts, negotiations, marketing, technology, and transaction management to build a successful business.




Important: Licensing as a real estate associate and becoming a REALTOR® are related but not identical. A real estate licence allows you to practise under a brokerage, while REALTOR® membership involves membership in the applicable real estate association/board.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Wed, 02 Sep 2026 14:59:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/what-does-a-pre-approval-actually-mean/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/what-does-a-pre-approval-actually-mean/</link>
        <author>websupport@maxwellrealty.ca (MaxWell Realty Admin)</author>
        <title>What Does a Pre-Approval Actually Mean?</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Why Your Pre-Approval Isn't a Guarantee (And What to Do About It)





Getting pre-approved for a mortgage feels like crossing a major finish line. The bank looked at your income, your debts, your credit score, and your down payment, and they said yes. You have a number. You know what you can spend. You're ready to buy.


Except a pre-approval is not a mortgage. It's closer to a conditional handshake — the lender is telling you that based on the information you've provided, they're likely to lend you money for a home purchase up to a certain amount. The word &quot;likely&quot; is doing a lot of work in that sentence.


Understanding what a pre-approval actually is — and what can cause it to fall apart — is one of the most important things a buyer can know before they start shopping seriously.


What a Pre-Approval Actually Is


A mortgage pre-approval is an assessment of your borrowing capacity based on your current financial snapshot. The lender reviews your income, employment status, credit history, existing debts, and the size of your down payment, and they calculate the maximum amount they're willing to lend you under current conditions.


Most pre-approvals in Canada also include a rate hold — typically 90 to 120 days — which locks in the interest rate at the time of pre-approval even if rates rise before you complete your purchase. That's genuinely valuable, and it's one of the main reasons to get pre-approved before you start shopping seriously.


But a pre-approval is based on a snapshot of your finances at a specific moment in time. It is not a promise. The actual mortgage approval — the one that releases funds — happens after you have a firm offer on a specific property, and it involves a full review of both your finances and the property itself. A lot can change between pre-approval and final approval, and some of those changes can put your financing at risk.


What Can Go Wrong Between Pre-Approval and Final Approval


Your financial situation changes. This is the most common reason pre-approvals don't convert to mortgages smoothly. If your income changes — you switch jobs, go from salaried to contract work, take a leave, or are laid off — the lender will re-evaluate your application based on the new reality. Even a change that feels minor, like moving from permanent to probationary employment, can affect your approval.


Your credit changes. Between pre-approval and final approval, lenders often do a second credit check. If your credit score has dropped — because you applied for new credit, missed a payment, or increased your credit utilization — your approval terms may change, or your approval may be conditional on different terms than originally offered.


You take on new debt. This one catches buyers off guard more than almost anything else. Buying a car, financing new furniture for the home you haven't bought yet, opening a new credit card, or even co-signing a loan for someone else — all of these change your debt-to-income ratio, which is central to how lenders calculate what you can borrow. It doesn't matter that you're planning to pay it off quickly. What matters is that the debt exists at the time of your final approval.


The property doesn't appraise. Your pre-approval is for a borrowing amount, not for a specific property. When you have a firm offer accepted, the lender will order an appraisal to confirm the property is worth what you're paying for it. If the appraisal comes in below the purchase price — which can happen in competitive markets where buyers sometimes overbid significantly — the lender will only finance based on the appraised value. You'll need to make up the difference in cash, renegotiate the purchase price, or walk away.


The property has issues. Lenders are not just evaluating you — they're evaluating their security. If the property has certain characteristics (unpermitted additions, title issues, environmental concerns, or structural problems flagged in an inspection) the lender may decline to finance it, reduce the amount they'll lend, or require conditions to be met before advancing funds.


Conditions on your pre-approval aren't met. Many pre-approvals include conditions — income verification documents, a letter from your employer, proof of down payment funds being in your account for a certain period. If those conditions aren't satisfied to the lender's standards, the approval doesn't proceed.


The Stress Test: What It Means and Why It Matters


Since 2018, all federally regulated lenders in Canada have been required to qualify buyers at a stress test rate — currently the higher of the Bank of Canada's benchmark rate or your contracted rate plus two percentage points. This means you're qualifying for more than you'll actually pay, to ensure you could still carry the mortgage if rates rise.


The stress test affects how much you're pre-approved for, and it means your pre-approved amount is almost always lower than the purchase price you might assume you can afford based on your income alone. It also means that if rates rise between your pre-approval and your final approval, the stress test rate rises with them — potentially reducing your qualification amount.


What Not to Do Between Pre-Approval and Closing


This list is worth treating as a strict set of rules, not suggestions:




Don't buy a car. Or a boat. Or a motorcycle. Or finance anything large.


Don't open new credit cards or apply for any new credit at all.


Don't change jobs if you can avoid it. If a job change is unavoidable, tell your mortgage broker immediately — some employment situations are manageable, but surprises are not.


Don't make large cash deposits without documentation. Lenders will ask about unusual deposits as part of verifying your down payment, and unexplained cash raises flags.


Don't co-sign anything for anyone.


Don't spend your down payment. This sounds obvious, but buyers sometimes dip into their down payment savings for moving costs, furniture, or pre-possession expenses — and then discover they're short at closing.




The window between pre-approval and closing is not the time to make major financial moves. Keep everything as stable as possible until the keys are in your hand.


Work With a Mortgage Broker, Not Just Your Bank


One of the most practical things a buyer can do is work with an independent mortgage broker rather than going directly to a single bank. A broker has access to multiple lenders and can shop your application across them — which means if one lender has concerns, another may not. It also means you're getting professional advice on which product actually suits your situation rather than whichever product a single institution happens to offer.


This matters especially if your situation is anything other than completely straightforward — self-employed income, variable or commission-based pay, a recent job change, a lower credit score, a gifted down payment, or a property type that some lenders are less comfortable with.


Your REALTOR® can typically recommend mortgage brokers they've worked with and trust. That referral relationship matters — a broker who regularly works with agents in your market understands the local transaction timeline and will prioritize your file accordingly.


The Bottom Line


A pre-approval is a strong signal that you're a viable buyer, and it's an essential step before you start making offers seriously. But it's a starting point, not a guarantee. Treat it as a conditional yes, keep your finances stable and unchanged until closing, and work with professionals who can flag issues before they become problems.


The buyers who run into financing surprises at the last minute are almost never victims of bad luck. They're usually victims of things that were completely within their control to avoid.



MaxWell Realty Canada is a real estate franchise company with offices across Alberta, BC, Manitoba, Ontario, and New Brunswick. This article is intended for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal, financial, or mortgage advice. Always work with a licensed REALTOR® and qualified mortgage professional in your area.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Wed, 02 Sep 2026 12:51:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/dansereau-meadows-beaumont-neighbourhood-spotlight/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/dansereau-meadows-beaumont-neighbourhood-spotlight/</link>
        <author>ablais@maxwellrealty.ca (Andrew Blais)</author>
        <title>Dansereau Meadows: Two Beaumonts in One Neighbourhood</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Second post in my Beaumont Neighbourhood Spotlight series. Each month, or sometimes a day after the month ends,  I take you inside one of our communities — what it's like to live there, what homes actually cost, and what I'm seeing on the ground as a local REALTOR®. This month: Dansereau Meadows.


Two Beaumonts, One Neighbourhood


When a city grows as fast as Beaumont has, change comes quickly — and not everyone is going to like it.


Beaumont is evolving. It may no longer be the small French community that drew so many people here not that long ago. The roots are still there, in the street names, the schools, the architecture. But the low-density town many of us moved to is shifting toward something more urban.





Dansereau Meadows is where you can see that most plainly. Built out over roughly the last decade, it holds mature homes on wide lots backing green space, and a few streets away, brand-new houses on lots between 7.1 and 9 metres wide — roughly 23 to 30 feet — alongside purpose-built rental apartments. Established trees on one block, showhome signs on the next.


The buyers are much the same as anywhere else in Beaumont: young families, move-up buyers, people commuting to south Edmonton or the Nisku-Leduc corridor. What's different is the decision they face. In a new community you're buying into a plan. Here you're choosing within a neighbourhood — a 2012 home with a mature yard, or a 2025 build with a narrow lot and a suite-ready basement. Both are Dansereau.


What the Sales Data Shows


That split isn't just something you notice driving through. It shows up in the numbers.


Over the last 90 days, nine homes sold in Dansereau Meadows. Six went between $375,000 and $460,000. Three went between $654,000 and $735,000. Nothing sold in between. The lower group averages about 1,400 square feet, the upper group about 2,350 — same schools, same pond, two different housing products, and buyers choosing one or the other. (Nine sales is a small sample, so treat this as a pattern rather than a precise measure.)


A few other things worth knowing:


Homes here sell faster than the Beaumont average. The median sold listing took 40 days against a citywide year-to-date average of 76. Established homes — those built before 2023 — had a median of 36 days. New builds had a median of 140, because they get listed on MLS® long before anyone could move in. That's true in every new community and it's worth knowing before a long days-on-market number scares you off.


Sellers are getting 99.1 of asking on average, ahead of the citywide figure, with one home selling at exactly full list price.


Twelve homes are listed now, from $384,900 to $789,000. The actives skew higher than the solds — five are asking $600,000 or more, while only three of the nine sales landed there. That lines up with what I flagged in this month's market update: above roughly $600K, Beaumont homes are taking longer to find a buyer. Four more sales are pending between $377,500 and $599,900.


One caveat on all of this: these are single-family numbers. The apartments in Dansereau are purpose-built rentals rather than condominiums, so those units never come to market as something you can buy. For a purchaser, the houses above are the whole opportunity set.


The Dansereau Landing Question


If you're looking here, you'll hear about Dansereau Landing — the four-storey mixed-use building at 180 Dansereau Way, beside the green space and pond. It's been the most contentious development in Beaumont in years, and it's better to understand it before you buy nearby than after.





The building holds 54 rental units above a daycare and two commercial spaces. The City issued the permit in October 2024 and construction began that January.


Residents raised serious concerns about density, parking, traffic and the character of the street. The City's position is that the project was a permitted use with no variances requested, which under provincial law meant it had to be approved, no extra conditions could be attached, and no neighbour notification was required. On parking, the City states the bylaw required 20 stalls and the developer provided 33.


Both sides have a point, and the reason is in the bylaw itself. Beaumont's parking standard at the time only required a stall for units above a certain size, and nearly all of these units fall below it — so the building exceeded a requirement that was low to begin with. Council amended those rules in January 2025, too late to apply to a permit already issued. The City's full explanation is in its Dansereau Landing FAQ.


Whatever you make of the building, the useful lesson for a buyer is that the process worked exactly as the bylaw was written. Beaumont's Land Use Bylaw allows more density in &quot;Integrated Neighbourhood&quot; areas than most residents realized, and the density figures in outline plans are minimums, not caps. If what might get built near you matters, ask me to check the land use designation on the surrounding parcels before you write an offer — in any neighbourhood, not just this one. It takes five minutes and saves a lot of surprise.


What You Give Up


No neighbourhood suits everyone.


Those narrow new lots are a real trade. Plenty of buyers make it happily — it's how attainable new construction gets built in 2026 — but if you're picturing the wider lots of the earlier phases, walk both before you decide. Listing photos won't show you the difference.


A meaningful share of the housing here is rental. That's a fact about the neighbourhood rather than a criticism of it, and buyers weigh it differently depending on what they're after.


And parts of the community are still going up, with the construction traffic and noise that come with that. Walk the specific street you're considering rather than judging from the finished sections.





Schools, Parks and Getting Around


Dansereau's designated schools, across all three divisions:


Black Gold School Division: École Dansereau Meadows School (K–9), right in the community at 5907 Rue Eaglemont, offering French Immersion along with Career &amp; Technology Foundations, athletics and fine arts. High school students attend École Secondaire Beaumont Composite (10–12). Confirm eligibility and busing for a specific address with Black Gold's bus planner tool, since boundaries shift as the city grows.


STAR Catholic Schools: Académie Saint-André Academy (K–4), École Mother d’Youville School (5–9), and Christ the King School in Leduc (10–12).


Greater North Central Francophone Education Region: École Quatre-Saisons (K–12), in Beaumont.





Académie Saint-André and École Dansereau Meadows share one partitioned building, with City FCSS space between them. They're two separate schools in separate divisions with no shared programming — but because one site serves both, it's far larger than a standalone school site would be. Multiple playgrounds, soccer and sports fields, and an outdoor rink, all within walking distance of the surrounding streets. Fields in summer, a rink in winter, and no drive across town.





The stormwater pond and its trail network run through the neighbourhood, and Beaumont's retail core is a short drive. For commuters, the numbers I quote clients: about 15 minutes to South Edmonton Common and the Nisku-Leduc corridor, 20 to the Edmonton International Airport, 40 to downtown Edmonton, and under an hour to anywhere in the greater Edmonton area.


The Bottom Line





Dansereau Meadows shows you where Beaumont is heading: mature streets and wide lots a few blocks from narrow-lot new builds and rental apartments. Some people like that mix. Some miss the quieter town Beaumont used to be. Either way, this is the neighbourhood where the change is easiest to see — and where the range of what you can buy is widest.


Thinking about Dansereau Meadows, or wondering what your current home would sell for so you can make the move? Get a free market evaluation or get in touch and I'll give you the picture street by street.


September's spotlight: Coloniale Estates.


Andrew Blais | MaxWell Heritage Realtyandrew@maxwellheritage.com | 780-387-1284


Market data from the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton. Development details from City of Beaumont public records.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Tue, 01 Sep 2026 05:58:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/welcome-to-the-maxwell-family---august-2026/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/welcome-to-the-maxwell-family---august-2026/</link>
        <author>websupport@maxwellrealty.ca (MaxWell Realty Admin)</author>
        <title>Welcome to the MaxWell family - August, 2026</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 

 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 13:19:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/where-canadas-housing-market-stands-right-now/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/where-canadas-housing-market-stands-right-now/</link>
        <author>websupport@maxwellrealty.ca (MaxWell Realty Admin)</author>
        <title>Where Canada's Housing Market Stands Right Now</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Canada's Housing Market in July 2026: A Snapshot of Nine Communities


By Ron Alfred De Guzman, MaxWell Realty Insights | August 27, 2026





Canada's housing market kept finding its footing in July. Nationally, sales rose for a fourth month running, listings kept shrinking, and prices held nearly flat. But the national picture only tells part of the story. Here's what happened across nine MaxWell Realty market areas last month, and how each compares to the national trend.


The National Picture


Home sales across Canada climbed 0.5 month over month in July, the fourth straight gain, according to CREA. New listings fell 1.6, the third drop in a row. The national average home price landed at $674,819, up just 0.2 year over year.


CREA's senior economist Shaun Cathcart said July looked much like June: sales inching up, listings thinning, prices holding steady. The bigger story is happening beneath the headlines, with markets across the Prairies and Quebec gradually moving back toward balance.


Alberta: Inventory Is Climbing Everywhere


Every Alberta market in this report saw inventory grow year over year, giving buyers more room after a couple of tight years.


Calgary posted 1,904 sales, down 9.2 from last year, with the average sold price up modestly to $629,855. Detached homes remained the dominant segment.


Greater Edmonton saw 2,535 sales, down 11.0, while inventory jumped nearly 18. Months of supply rose sharply, a clear sign of loosening conditions. Average sold price reached $475,079.


Red Deer, Lethbridge, and Medicine Hat followed a similar pattern: fewer sales than last year, but noticeably more inventory and longer days on market. Medicine Hat remains the tightest of the three.


Leduc saw the sharpest swings, with inventory, days on market, and months of supply all up substantially. Sales dipped slightly, yet the average sold price still climbed over 11 to $471,658.


Grande Prairie bucked the trend, with sales up 1.4 and 85 of new listings turning into sales, one of the more balanced markets in the group.


Lloydminster was the outlier on price, with both average and median sold prices down 5 to 6 year over year.


Atlantic Canada Holds Steadier


Fredericton and Region told a different story. Sales fell 14.5, but the average sold price still rose 5 to $372,263. Inventory grew nearly 24, and months of supply climbed sharply, signaling more balance ahead.


What This Means for Buyers and Sellers


The throughline across nearly every market: more inventory and more time on market, even where prices keep climbing. That usually means more negotiating room for buyers, without necessarily triggering price declines. Sellers are still seeing solid prices, but facing longer timelines and more competition from other listings.


CREA notes a few provinces, including Saskatchewan, New Brunswick, and Newfoundland and Labrador, remain borderline sellers' markets, while Ontario has moved out of buyers'-market territory after a rough start to the year. Alberta's cities reflect that same broader shift toward balance.


Quick Reference: July 2026 By the Numbers








Market

Sales

Y/Y Sales

Avg. Sold Price

Y/Y Price

Months of Supply






Fredericton and Region


254


-14.5


$372,263


+5.0


3.10




Calgary


1,904


-9.2


$629,855


+2.0


3.48




Greater Edmonton


2,535


-11.0


$475,079


+2.6


3.21




Grande Prairie


146


+1.4


$406,816


+6.8


1.8




Leduc


86


-5.5


$471,658


+11.4


3.3




Lethbridge


162


-19.8


$465,930


+8.1


2.6




Lloydminster


51


-3.8


$311,196


-5.8


3.0




Medicine Hat


109


-7.6


$393,928


+6.5


1.7




Red Deer


179


-16.0


$424,040


+4.8


2.3








All figures reflect July 2026 activity compared to July 2025.


Sources




MaxWell Realty Market Reports, July 2026, data provided by CREA and the REALTORS® Association of Edmonton


Canadian Real Estate Association, &quot;Canadian Home Sales Climb Again in July,&quot; news release, August 18, 2026


CBC News, &quot;July home sales down 5.3 from last year, but market becoming more balanced: CREA,&quot; August 2026


CREA Quarterly Forecast, July 15, 2026




This post is for general market information only and is not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Thu, 27 Aug 2026 15:33:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/the-race-to-close-before-the-first-day-of-school/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/the-race-to-close-before-the-first-day-of-school/</link>
        <author>websupport@maxwellrealty.ca (MaxWell Realty Admin)</author>
        <title>The Race to Close Before the First Day of School</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
Moving Before the Bell Rings: A Very Canadian September Ritual


By Ron Alfred De Guzman, MaxWell Realty Insights | August 25, 2026





Every August, a familiar scene plays out across Canadian neighbourhoods. Moving trucks pull up, boxes stack in driveways, and parents juggle closing dates with school supply lists. Timing a move around the school year has become its own kind of Canadian tradition, one that shapes how families buy, sell, and settle into a new community.


Why Summer Is Moving Season


There is a reason so many families push to close before September. A mid-year school change asks a lot of kids: a new teacher, new classmates, and a routine disrupted mid-stride. A summer move gives children a clean break, starting the school year the same way as everyone else in their new class, on day one, with no gap to bridge. Professional movers who specialize in family relocations note that the better timing is not automatically summer, since it depends on the child's academic stage, current coursework, and support needs. But for most families, finishing the move before Labour Day remains the goal.


The School Part Is Its Own Project


Buying the home and finishing the move is only half the job. Registering a child at a new school involves confirming which school actually serves the new address, since the nearest school is not always the one your child is zoned for. Getting this wrong can mean scrambling for a spot elsewhere weeks before classes start.


For families with a child who has an existing learning plan, this stage takes extra care. Student records do not always transfer smoothly between school boards or provinces, and some schools keep files for only a limited time. Reaching out to the current school before the move, rather than after, gives the new school a real head start on setting up the right supports.


Settling In Before the First Bell


Once the paperwork is sorted, the softer work of settling in begins. Visiting the new school ahead of the first day, walking the halls, seeing the classroom, meeting a teacher if possible, takes some of the mystery out of it for kids. Where it's possible, connecting a child with even one familiar face before September gives them a friendly presence to look for on that first morning.


Routines matter just as much. Shifting bedtimes and morning schedules back to school-year mode a couple of weeks early, rather than the night before, tends to make the first week noticeably smoother for the whole household.


Meeting the Neighbourhood


Settling a family into a new home is not just about the house or the school. It is also about the block. A short walk around the neighbourhood, a stop at the local park, an introduction to the neighbours, helps a move start to feel like home rather than just an address. For kids, recognizing a nearby park or knowing where the closest school bus stop is can carry a surprising amount of weight in how quickly a new place feels familiar.


Why This Matters for the Real Estate Side Too


This seasonal rhythm shapes the market itself. Families searching in July and August are often working against a hard deadline, which means possession dates, closing timelines, and moving logistics all carry a little more weight than they would at other times of year. Understanding that pressure, and planning a purchase or sale around it, can make the difference between a smooth move and a scramble.


If you are buying or selling with a September deadline in mind, timing matters as much as price. Your MaxWell REALTOR® can help build a closing timeline that gives your family real breathing room before the first day of school.


Sources: Calgary's Child Magazine, Government of Canada, Professional Movers Canada
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Tue, 25 Aug 2026 10:10:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
<item>
    <guid>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/curb-appeal-on-a-budget/</guid>
    <link>https://www.maxwellrealtyreddeer.ca/blog/curb-appeal-on-a-budget/</link>
        <author>websupport@maxwellrealty.ca (MaxWell Realty Admin)</author>
        <title>Curb Appeal on a Budget</title>
    <description> <![CDATA[ 
The Curb Appeal Fixes That Actually Matter in a Photo-First Market





Most buyers have decided how they feel about a home before they walk through the front door. In many cases, they have decided before they even get out of the car. And increasingly, they have decided before they leave their couch - because the listing photos are where the first impression actually happens.


This is the reality of selling a home in a market where buyers scroll through dozens of listings on their phones and make snap decisions about which ones are worth their time. Your home's exterior, in photos and in person, is doing more work than it ever has. The good news is that meaningful curb appeal improvements do not require a significant budget. They require attention and follow-through.


Start With What You Cannot Ignore


Before you spend a dollar on plants or paint, address anything that signals neglect. Peeling paint on the trim. A broken gate or fence section. Cracked front steps. A garage door with a dent in it. Missing house numbers. These are not the first things a buyer consciously notices - they are the things that create a vague negative impression they cannot quite articulate.


Walk across the street from your home and look at it the way a buyer would. Then walk up to the front door and do the same thing from closer in. You will see things you have stopped seeing because you walk past them every day. Write them down and address them before the photographer arrives.


The Front Door


The front door is the focal point of every exterior photo and the last thing a buyer looks at before they step inside. A freshly painted front door in a colour that works with the home's exterior is one of the highest-return investments in curb appeal, and it costs almost nothing relative to what it communicates.


You do not need to go bold unless that suits the home. A deep navy, a classic black, a rich red - these tend to photograph well and signal care. What you want to avoid is a door that looks weathered, faded, or chipped, because that is what buyers will remember.


While you are at it: replace the hardware if it is dated or tarnished. New door handle and lockset hardware costs very little and makes a door look significantly more finished. Make sure the doorbell works. Ensure there is adequate lighting so the entry is visible and welcoming in the evening.


Landscaping: Tidy Beats Elaborate


Buyers are not expecting a landscaped showpiece. They are hoping for something that looks cared for. Those are different things, and the gap between them is mostly maintenance rather than money.


Mow the lawn and edge the beds. Pull the weeds. Cut back anything that has overgrown the walkway or is crowding the foundation. Trim hedges and shrubs into a clean shape. Rake and clear debris.


Once that is done, a relatively small investment in seasonal flowers or fresh mulch in the beds can make a significant visual difference. Bright annuals in a few containers near the front door photograph well and add colour without requiring a full landscaping project.


If your lawn has bare or dead patches, overseeding or laying a small amount of sod in the worst areas is worth doing if you have time before listing. A patchy lawn is one of those things that buyers notice and inflate in their minds.


The Driveway and Walkway


Cracks, stains, and weeds growing through pavement are details that compound a negative impression. Pressure washing a concrete driveway and walkway is relatively inexpensive and can make a dramatic difference in how clean and well-maintained the property looks. It is almost always worth doing before photography.


For cracks that are significant enough to trip on or that suggest larger structural issues, repair them. For minor cracking that is cosmetic, clean what you can and do not draw attention to it.


Fences and Gates


A fence in poor repair - leaning posts, loose boards, peeling stain - signals that the property has not been carefully maintained. If your fence is visible from the street, assess its condition honestly. Replacing a few boards, re-securing posts, and applying a fresh coat of stain or paint is a manageable project that pays back in how the property is perceived.


Lighting


Exterior lighting often gets overlooked in curb appeal preparation because sellers are not thinking about evening showings. But listing photos are sometimes taken in low light conditions, and buyers do drive by properties after work when it is dark.


Replace any burned out bulbs in exterior fixtures. Consider whether the fixtures themselves are dated or weathered enough to warrant replacement - a new exterior light fixture costs $50 to $100 and makes a noticeable difference. Pathway lighting, if you have it, should be working and positioned correctly.


The Photography Question


Everything above is done in service of the photographs, because the photographs are where curb appeal either earns its keep or fails to. Before the photographer arrives, the car should be out of the driveway. The garbage and recycling bins should be out of sight. Garden hoses should be coiled and put away. The driveway should be clear of any tools, toys, or clutter.


The exterior of your home should look, in photographs, like the best version of itself. Not staged beyond recognition - just clean, cared for, and inviting.


That is the standard. It is achievable on almost any budget with enough lead time and attention.



MaxWell Realty Canada is a real estate  company with offices across Canada. This article is intended for general informational purposes and does not constitute legal or professional real estate advice. Always work with a licensed REALTOR® and qualified professionals in your area.
 ]]> </description>
    <pubDate>Fri, 14 Aug 2026 11:15:00 -0600</pubDate>
</item>
    </channel>
</rss>